Special Collections Research Center

Scope and Contents

Mabel D. Bragdon kept a travel journal when she visited various cities in Europe including Vienna, Austria, Nuremberg, Germany, Paris, France, and Canterbury, England from October 14, 1906 to November 20, 1906. The journal concludes with Bragdon's voyage home to Boston, Massachusetts and is 77 pages in length. For a more detailed description, see folder link below.

Scope and Contents

Diary, 1931, of a woman named Laura on her trip to Alaska. It primarily includes photographs pasted into the diary with annotations and descriptions of the places that she visited, but also includes diary entries about her trip. Photographs are primarily of lakes, glaciers, and other scenery, but there are also photographs of the author and people that she met along the way. She traveled with Emma Campbell, Edith Schaeffer, and Claire Gutman.

Scope and Contents

Diary, 1935-1936, of an unknown woman on a trip to Panama. Entries include descriptions of the country, the people she meets, and an illness that she contracts while there. She also describes her voyage back to the United States, her treatment, and her travels through Los Angeles, California.

Scope and Contents

Diary, 1927, 1928, 1934 of Helen Drumm, a teacher of Tacoma and Republic, Washington (State). Helen Drumm records her 1927 and 1934 trips to California describing some places and structures in great detail. Her entries also cover the year 1928 when she moved to Republic, Washington to take on a new teaching position.

For the 1934 trip her entries include writings of are of a more religious nature.

Content Description

A hundred and eighty page diary kept by Elizabeth Todd Gilmore while on a trip to Europe in 1934. Gilmore traveled with her friend Rhea through Austria, England, Italy and Germany. While in the last two countries, Gilmore remarked upon the conditions of the Fascist and Nazi controlled tourist sites she visited.

Content warnings for anti-Semitism

Scope and Contents This collection contains the diaries, 1953-1960, of Gertrude Lovett of Beverly, Massachusetts. The diaries describe trips taken by Lovett and her husband, Earle Lovett. The first diary, 1953, concerns a road trip taken by the Lovetts starting in Massachusetts and traveling to the West Coast of the United States and Canada, including stops in a number of National Parks. There is also an account of a trip to Florida in 1960.The second diary contains an account of a 1959 trip to...

Scope and Contents

Diary, 1890-1897, of Katherine Hamilton of Shreveport, Louisiana. The first part of the diary details a trip that Hamilton took to Europe aboard the steamship Scythia, from June 1890 to September 1890. The next part of her diary details a trip that Hamilton took to New Orleans in December 1892. The rest of the diary includes very brief entries about particular days, including when she visited Chicago for the World's Fair in 1893.

Scope and Contents Papers, 1905-1936, of Anna Lou Jose on her trips through Europe. Includes details about the sea journey to Europe as well as details of her daily activities and places visited. Also includes information about the first three days of the 1936 Summer Olympics, held in Berlin. There is also ephemera that was tucked into one of Jose's diaries from her travels. Also includes an expense book from 1905 to 1906 as well as an undated address book. Finally, there is a diary of an unknown person, dated...

Scope and Contents Diary, 1967, of Lisa Karlin, a young woman on a trip to Israel and Syria. Primarily concerns the places that she visited each day, which include the University of Tel-Aviv, a "Yemonite village," a kibbutz, and a mosque. Karlin also says that they were taken "unofficially" into Syria, where they saw destruction caused by the Six Day War, including destroyed tanks and guns. There are also drawings of Jewish religious symbols throughout the volume. Finally, there is an itinerary at the...

Scope and Contents

Diary, 1886, of Margaret Hudson on her trip to the 1886 Liverpool Exposition in England. The first 20 pages of the volume are diary entries, while the rest is a journal of expenses and notes.

Scope and Contents

The diaries of Helen Liszka Marx are two notepads, one with personal information such as poems and addresses, and the other a diary of her travels from Chicago to Ohio, Vermont, Oklahoma, and Missouri from June 1935 to August 1936.

Scope and Contents

Diaries and photographs, 1937-1949, of Muriel McCormick.  McCormick was a staff member at the United States embassy in Paris, France, from 1945-1946, and much of the collection chronicles her travels through Europe.

Scope and Contents Car trip diary, 1927-1934 and travel blanket of an unidentified woman. The diary records her trips in her Erskine Studebaker and later a new 1934 Ford. Includes are dates, miles, times and who accompanied her, as well as brief remarks. The following description was provided by the seller: "She writes of attending the 1927 Cleveland Industrial Exhibition and seeing the exhibit titled "The Tower Of Jewels" she attended ball games, boat races again, dances, camping, picnics,...

Scope and Contents

Papers, 1920s-1941, of Coral Patridge of New York, New York. Includes a travel diary of a trip she took by train from New York to New Mexico in the 1920s.  Also includes 29 photographic prints, 9 of which feature New York City; some of the photographs also have descriptive information on the back.  There is also an address book, a postcard sent from Germany, and a card with the history of the name "Patridge."

Scope and Contents Diary of Gladys Ryan written during her trip to Europe. She begins her trip on a train from Oakland, California via Chicago to New York. She sails June 25, 1929 on the Saturnia of the Casculisch line. She describes life aboard the ship. Her first stop is Algiers, then she visits Capri, Naples, Amalfi, Pompeii, Rome, Florence, Venice, Vienna, Prague (where a man in a tavern spat at her and her friend), Munich, Lucerne, Interlaken and Montreaux. She describes the tourist sites and...

Scope and Contents

Scrapbook of Sarah M. Severance (b. 1835) documenting her visit to the 1915 Panama-Pacific International Exposition in San Francisco, California through postcards and detailed description.

Scope and Contents Diaries, accounts and address book of Anna P. (Anne) Warner (b. 1876) of Washington D.C.  and Rebecca P. (Bess) Warner, sisters of Washington, D.C.  The sisters came from a well-off family and traveled extensively in Europe. They remained single and shared an apartment.  It has not been determined if one of the two 1899 diaries and the address book were kept by one of the sisters or by another family member. Most of the diaries contain detailed entries on their travels abroad,...